Doctrinal Coverage

See how the lesson plans develop the central truths of the Christian faith across Home and the Sunday School stages.

Across our Entire Programme

These Home and Sunday School plans help children become familiar with the Bible, understand its teaching and grow in trust and love for Jesus Christ. Each setting follows its own sequence, with coverage extending from creation and God’s promises to Christ, the church and the hope of new creation.

Doctrinal Coverage · Across our Entire Programme. Numbers are lesson counts.
At homeIndependent family pathwaysAt Sunday SchoolGrowing through the stages
Teaching theme Little Ones3 plans 75 lessons Genesis to Revelation11 plans 299 lessons Little Ones1 plan 59 lessons Junior primary6 plans 150 lessons Senior primary6 plans 150 lessons High school6 plans 150 lessons
The Bible and knowing God2132965
God: Father, Son and Holy Spirit203225272920
Creation and God’s care52161358
People, sin and our need1221999
Jesus Christ and his saving work9506242128
The Holy Spirit and new life2141537
God’s promises and salvation127013262523
The church and its mission3212111515
Following Christ in everyday life16761223427
Resurrection and Christian hope5192438

Heralds at Home

Little Ones at Home

Three plans explore what God is like, what He does and how we respond to Him. Bible passages, pictures, simple activities and prayer help parents introduce young children to God’s character, His saving works and everyday life with Jesus.

Doctrinal Coverage · Little Ones at Home. Numbers are lesson counts.
Teaching theme Plan 1The Attributes of God 25 lessons Plan 2The Works of God 25 lessons Plan 3Following Jesus 25 lessons
The Bible and knowing God101
God: Father, Son and Holy Spirit2000
Creation and God’s care050
People, sin and our need010
Jesus Christ and his saving work072
The Holy Spirit and new life011
God’s promises and salvation363
The church and its mission012
Following Christ in everyday life0115
Resurrection and Christian hope131

Genesis to Revelation

A connected family journey from Genesis to Revelation builds familiarity with the Bible’s unfolding story. Alongside its people and events, families explore songs, wisdom, prophecy and letters, tracing God’s promises, salvation in Christ and the hope of all things made new.

Doctrinal Coverage · Genesis to Revelation. Numbers are lesson counts.
Teaching theme Plan 1In the Beginning 16 lessons Plan 2The God of Abraham, Isaac and Jacob 25 lessons Plan 3Rescued to Be God's People 30 lessons Plan 4Into the Land 18 lessons Plan 5The Kingdom of David and Solomon 31 lessons Plan 6A Divided Kingdom and the Prophets 31 lessons Plan 7Exile and Return 24 lessons Plan 8The Life of Christ 52 lessons Plan 9The Gospel Goes Out 37 lessons Plan 10Standing Firm in Christ 23 lessons Plan 11All Things New 12 lessons
The Bible and knowing God20111312020
God: Father, Son and Holy Spirit24514833101
Creation and God’s care46412121000
People, sin and our need70134400210
Jesus Christ and his saving work100003331354
The Holy Spirit and new life00000142520
God’s promises and salvation110125544111422
The church and its mission100000031430
Following Christ in everyday life1376147710993
Resurrection and Christian hope12011022325

Heralds at Sunday School

Little Ones at Sunday School

Bible accounts alternate with lessons about God’s character, helping young children recognise, retell and respond to biblical truths. The plan moves from creation and God’s care for His people to Jesus, the Holy Spirit, the church and our future hope.

Doctrinal Coverage · Little Ones at Sunday School. Numbers are lesson counts.
Teaching theme Plan 1Heralds to Little Ones 59 lessons
The Bible and knowing God2
God: Father, Son and Holy Spirit25
Creation and God’s care6
People, sin and our need1
Jesus Christ and his saving work6
The Holy Spirit and new life1
God’s promises and salvation13
The church and its mission2
Following Christ in everyday life1
Resurrection and Christian hope2

Junior primary

Children build a broad knowledge of the Bible’s people, events and teaching, learning to retell passages and explain what they reveal about God. The plans include Israel’s history, songs and wisdom, the prophets, Mark’s Gospel, the early church and Christian hope.

Doctrinal Coverage · Junior primary. Numbers are lesson counts.
Teaching theme Plan 1Knowing the God Who Speaks 25 lessons Plan 2God's Promise and His Rescue 25 lessons Plan 3God's People and the Promised King 25 lessons Plan 4Jesus, Our Saviour and Lord 25 lessons Plan 5Belonging to God's Family 25 lessons Plan 6Learning to Walk with God 25 lessons
The Bible and knowing God502110
God: Father, Son and Holy Spirit968013
Creation and God’s care164002
People, sin and our need142101
Jesus Christ and his saving work4131330
The Holy Spirit and new life200021
God’s promises and salvation363851
The church and its mission001091
Following Christ in everyday life0222214
Resurrection and Christian hope000022

Senior primary

Children learn to read passages in context and explain the connections between them. The plans explore God’s word, Israel’s law and worship, kings and prophets, wisdom and suffering, Luke’s Gospel, the church and our hope in Christ.

Doctrinal Coverage · Senior primary. Numbers are lesson counts.
Teaching theme Plan 1Knowing God through His Word 25 lessons Plan 2God's Covenant, Worship and Saving Purpose 25 lessons Plan 3Hearing the Prophets in Israel's History 25 lessons Plan 4Jesus Christ and the Gospel of Grace 25 lessons Plan 5The Church and Life in the Spirit 25 lessons Plan 6Wisdom for a Life that Honours God 25 lessons
The Bible and knowing God302010
God: Father, Son and Holy Spirit1169003
Creation and God’s care201002
People, sin and our need023211
Jesus Christ and his saving work4221300
The Holy Spirit and new life200010
God’s promises and salvation192652
The church and its mission0110130
Following Christ in everyday life2544316
Resurrection and Christian hope001011

High school

Young people learn to follow biblical arguments, weigh interpretations and explain their convictions with clarity and humility. The plans bring together God’s promises, John’s Gospel, the apostles’ teaching, church life, Christian conduct and the hope of resurrection and new creation.

Doctrinal Coverage · High school. Numbers are lesson counts.
Teaching theme Plan 1A Christian Worldview: God’s Truth for All of Life 25 lessons Plan 2Kings, Covenant and the Prophets 25 lessons Plan 3Jesus Christ: His Person and Saving Work 25 lessons Plan 4Knowing God and the Gospel 25 lessons Plan 5Wisdom, Holiness and Life Together 25 lessons Plan 6The Church, Faithful Witness and Christian Hope 25 lessons
The Bible and knowing God210020
God: Father, Son and Holy Spirit490421
Creation and God’s care330020
People, sin and our need240300
Jesus Christ and his saving work1319104
The Holy Spirit and new life011311
God’s promises and salvation2331311
The church and its mission0011013
Following Christ in everyday life9110160
Resurrection and Christian hope200015

Deeper shading = a larger share of the lessons in that column.

Numbers show lessons with a main teaching focus in each theme. A lesson may appear in more than one row; supporting references are not counted. Our Statement of Faith sets out these beliefs more fully. Guard Your Heart is a separate, focused family series.