Biblical Coverage

See how the lesson plans cover the Bible across our Home pathways and the Sunday School stages.

Across our Entire Programme

These Home and Sunday School plans help children become familiar with the Bible, understand its teaching and grow in trust and love for Jesus Christ. Each setting follows its own sequence, with coverage extending from creation and God’s promises to Christ, the church and the hope of new creation.

Biblical Coverage · Across our Entire Programme. Numbers are lesson counts.
At homeIndependent family pathwaysAt Sunday SchoolGrowing through the stages
Bible section Little Ones3 plans 75 lessons Genesis to Revelation11 plans 299 lessons Little Ones1 plan 59 lessons Junior primary6 plans 150 lessons Senior primary6 plans 150 lessons High school6 plans 150 lessons
OriginsGenesis33261634
Rescue and lawExodus–Deuteronomy531411193
Land, kings and exileJoshua–Esther7527241214
Poetry and wisdomJob–Song of Songs82613202318
ProphetsIsaiah–Malachi333552215
GospelsMatthew–John225210383533
ActsActs4176191310
LettersRomans–Jude17457142247
RevelationRevelation62227611

Heralds at Home

Little Ones at Home

Three plans explore what God is like, what He does and how we respond to Him. Bible passages, pictures, simple activities and prayer help parents introduce young children to God’s character, His saving works and everyday life with Jesus.

Biblical Coverage · Little Ones at Home. Numbers are lesson counts.
Bible section Plan 1The Attributes of God 25 lessons Plan 2The Works of God 25 lessons Plan 3Following Jesus 25 lessons
OriginsGenesis030
Rescue and lawExodus–Deuteronomy320
Land, kings and exileJoshua–Esther232
Poetry and wisdomJob–Song of Songs620
ProphetsIsaiah–Malachi300
GospelsMatthew–John3712
ActsActs130
LettersRomans–Jude539
RevelationRevelation222

Genesis to Revelation

A connected family journey from Genesis to Revelation builds familiarity with the Bible’s unfolding story. Alongside its people and events, families explore songs, wisdom, prophecy and letters, tracing God’s promises, salvation in Christ and the hope of all things made new.

Biblical Coverage · Genesis to Revelation. Numbers are lesson counts.
Bible section Plan 1In the Beginning 16 lessons Plan 2The God of Abraham, Isaac and Jacob 25 lessons Plan 3Rescued to Be God's People 30 lessons Plan 4Into the Land 18 lessons Plan 5The Kingdom of David and Solomon 31 lessons Plan 6A Divided Kingdom and the Prophets 31 lessons Plan 7Exile and Return 24 lessons Plan 8The Life of Christ 52 lessons Plan 9The Gospel Goes Out 37 lessons Plan 10Standing Firm in Christ 23 lessons Plan 11All Things New 12 lessons
OriginsGenesis1220000000000
Rescue and lawExodus–Deuteronomy003010000000
Land, kings and exileJoshua–Esther00015211150000
Poetry and wisdomJob–Song of Songs250210511000
ProphetsIsaiah–Malachi0000015180000
GospelsMatthew–John100000051000
ActsActs000000011600
LettersRomans–Jude1000000021230
RevelationRevelation111111111112

Heralds at Sunday School

Little Ones at Sunday School

Bible accounts alternate with lessons about God’s character, helping young children recognise, retell and respond to biblical truths. The plan moves from creation and God’s care for His people to Jesus, the Holy Spirit, the church and our future hope.

Biblical Coverage · Little Ones at Sunday School. Numbers are lesson counts.
Bible section Plan 1Heralds to Little Ones 59 lessons
OriginsGenesis6
Rescue and lawExodus–Deuteronomy4
Land, kings and exileJoshua–Esther7
Poetry and wisdomJob–Song of Songs13
ProphetsIsaiah–Malachi5
GospelsMatthew–John10
ActsActs6
LettersRomans–Jude7
RevelationRevelation2

Junior primary

Children build a broad knowledge of the Bible’s people, events and teaching, learning to retell passages and explain what they reveal about God. The plans include Israel’s history, songs and wisdom, the prophets, Mark’s Gospel, the early church and Christian hope.

Biblical Coverage · Junior primary. Numbers are lesson counts.
Bible section Plan 1Knowing the God Who Speaks 25 lessons Plan 2God's Promise and His Rescue 25 lessons Plan 3God's People and the Promised King 25 lessons Plan 4Jesus, Our Saviour and Lord 25 lessons Plan 5Belonging to God's Family 25 lessons Plan 6Learning to Walk with God 25 lessons
OriginsGenesis1150000
Rescue and lawExodus–Deuteronomy290000
Land, kings and exileJoshua–Esther1023000
Poetry and wisdomJob–Song of Songs6000014
ProphetsIsaiah–Malachi401000
GospelsMatthew–John8112503
ActsActs0000190
LettersRomans–Jude300056
RevelationRevelation111112

Senior primary

Children learn to read passages in context and explain the connections between them. The plans explore God’s word, Israel’s law and worship, kings and prophets, wisdom and suffering, Luke’s Gospel, the church and our hope in Christ.

Biblical Coverage · Senior primary. Numbers are lesson counts.
Bible section Plan 1Knowing God through His Word 25 lessons Plan 2God's Covenant, Worship and Saving Purpose 25 lessons Plan 3Hearing the Prophets in Israel's History 25 lessons Plan 4Jesus Christ and the Gospel of Grace 25 lessons Plan 5The Church and Life in the Spirit 25 lessons Plan 6Wisdom for a Life that Honours God 25 lessons
OriginsGenesis120000
Rescue and lawExodus–Deuteronomy3160000
Land, kings and exileJoshua–Esther217002
Poetry and wisdomJob–Song of Songs4000019
ProphetsIsaiah–Malachi3118000
GospelsMatthew–John8302301
ActsActs0001120
LettersRomans–Jude4400122
RevelationRevelation111111

High school

Young people learn to follow biblical arguments, weigh interpretations and explain their convictions with clarity and humility. The plans bring together God’s promises, John’s Gospel, the apostles’ teaching, church life, Christian conduct and the hope of resurrection and new creation.

Biblical Coverage · High school. Numbers are lesson counts.
Bible section Plan 1A Christian Worldview: God’s Truth for All of Life 25 lessons Plan 2Kings, Covenant and the Prophets 25 lessons Plan 3Jesus Christ: His Person and Saving Work 25 lessons Plan 4Knowing God and the Gospel 25 lessons Plan 5Wisdom, Holiness and Life Together 25 lessons Plan 6The Church, Faithful Witness and Christian Hope 25 lessons
OriginsGenesis400000
Rescue and lawExodus–Deuteronomy010200
Land, kings and exileJoshua–Esther2120000
Poetry and wisdomJob–Song of Songs4000140
ProphetsIsaiah–Malachi2110101
GospelsMatthew–John0023370
ActsActs100009
LettersRomans–Jude12121949
RevelationRevelation111116

Deeper shading = a larger share of the lessons in that column.

Numbers show lessons with a main reading from that Bible section. A lesson with readings from two sections appears in both rows. Guard Your Heart is a separate, focused family series.